Streaming TV online: Compare Internet TV services

Internet TV Finder™ helps you easily compare Australian streaming services.

We’re reader-supported and may be paid when you visit links to partner sites. We don’t compare all products in the market, but we’re working on it!

Why should you compare streaming providers? For a long time, Australians have been paying through the nose for their news, sport and entertainment. In fact now the streaming market is stacked. With new players such as Paramount Plus, BINGE, Disney Plus and Apple TV Plus, joining the likes of now veteran services Netflix, Prime Video and Stan, accessing premium entertainment is easier and more affordable than ever. Comparing what each service offers and how much it costs could save you a fortune in the long run.

streaming

What do I need to compare?

  • The price of the service
  • The content on offer
  • The streaming quality supplied
  • The devices supported

You need to consider a lot of factors before signing up with a streaming provider but it essentially boils down to a few: price, content, quality and compatible devices.

That's just the start. Which services offer a free trial? Which services have a lock-in contract?

We've done the hard yards for you and answered all those questions and more in the table below.

If you'd like to dig a little deeper we answer some commonly asked questions and explain why streaming is taking over further down the page.

Compare streaming services

1 - 20 of 30
Name Product Simultaneous streams Max video quality Free trial period Monthly price Monthly price
Disney+
Disney+
4
4K
N/A
$11.99
$11.99
Binge Standard
Binge Standard
2
HD
14 days
$14
$14
Paramount+
Paramount+
3
HD
7 days
$8.99
$8.99
Amazon Prime Video
Amazon Prime Video
3
4K
30 days
$6.99
$6.99
Foxtel Now - Essentials
Foxtel Now - Essentials
2
HD
10 days
$25
$25
Funimation Premium Plus
Funimation Premium Plus
5
HD
14 days
$7.95
$7.95
Apple TV+
Apple TV+
3
4K
7 days
$7.99
$7.99
hayu
hayu
1
HD
7 days
$6.99
$6.99
Flash
Flash
1
HD
14-days
$8
$8
Acorn TV
Acorn TV
4
HD
7 days
$6.99
$6.99
Kayo Sports Basic
Kayo Sports Basic
2
HD
14 days
$25
$25
CuriosityStream
CuriosityStream
1
4K
N/A
$2.99
$2.99
iwonder
iwonder
1
HD
14 days
$6.99
$6.99
DAZN
DAZN
1
HD
N/A
$2.99
$2.99
beIN Sports Monthly
beIN Sports Monthly
1
HD
14 days
$19.99
$19.99
Binge Basic
Binge Basic
1
SD
14 days
$10
$10
Binge Premium
Binge Premium
4
HD
14 days
$18
$18
Netflix Basic
Netflix Basic
1
SD
N/A
$10.99
$10.99
Netflix Standard
Netflix Standard
2
HD
N/A
$16.99
$16.99
Netflix Premium
Netflix Premium
4
4K
N/A
$22.99
$22.99
loading

Compare up to 4 providers

The latest news from Stream Finder

Where to watch miniseries Anne online in Australia

Where to watch miniseries Anne online in Australia

A mother fights for the truth in the wake of her son's tragic death.

Read more…

More streaming news

What is Internet TV and streaming exactly?

Internet TV is televised content delivered to all sorts of connected devices, from personal computers to smartphones and mobile devices to video game consoles.

Also referred to as "IPTV' or "streaming", this technology enables viewers to watch television shows, movies, news and sport in real time over the Internet.

The streamed content is viewed through a website or native application that gives the viewer access to a live stream or library of television shows and movies.

With a steady Internet connection and compatible device, there is little difference from what traditional broadcast options offer.

Which devices can I use to stream?

This is a common deterrent for people looking to make the switch to streaming. Don't worry, there are plenty of devices you can use to stream your entertainment. In fact, you probably have 1 or 2 in your home already.



  • Computer

    If you have a PC or Mac desktop or laptop computer, you're already halfway to streaming most major streaming services. Almost every streaming service can be accessed by the web browser you use daily.



  • Smartphone and tablet

    One of the more popular devices to stream video on, smartphones and tablets allow you to binge TV shows, movies and news on the go. Most major streaming services are compatible with iOS, Android and Windows phones and even offer offline viewing options so you don't chew through your data.


  • Game consoles

    Why fork out for a new television when you probably own a streaming-enabled device already? Game consoles such as PlayStation 4 and Xbox One have native apps for Netflix, Prime Video, Stan and more. The 4K-ready PS4 Pro and Xbox One X also allow you to stream 4K/UHD content (when connected to a 4K TV).


  • Streaming media devices

    If you're not looking to fork out for a smart TV, you can choose from affordable streaming hardware options, including Google Chromecast, Apple TV and Fire TV. These will essentially transform your standard television into a smart TV.

There's a whole suite of devices and gadgets you can stream on. However, device compatibility varies from service to service. Find out more about your streaming hardware options in our guide.

Why is streaming taking over? Convenience. While you can live stream TV shows and movies as they happen, the main draw of streaming television is the thousands of classic movies and recent blockbusters available with the press of a button.

The wide selection of compatible devices also means you don't have to wait until you're home on the couch to catch up on the latest news and premium TV series. Streaming and Internet TV can be accessed from your office computer or from your smartphone on the commute home. And when you get home, you can continue what you were watching on your smart TV without missing a beat.

Streaming is also relatively cheap. For years, entertainment in Australia has been dictated by cable and satellite providers who charge upwards of $100 per month for the privilege of their services. On the other hand, Netflix charges just $9.99 per month at its lowest tier and offers quality original content and options for HD and 4K (ultra high definition) streaming at its higher tiers.

How much data does streaming use?

Because there is no content stored on your device, it means that you can take your entertainment on the go and pause a movie on your TV and continue to watch it on your phone or tablet during your commute to work. However, there is a small price for convenience as some streaming services can use up to 7GB per hour. Thankfully, some Australian mobile and broadband providers offer unmetered streaming for select services, so you don't risk going over your allotted data.

We've got the lowdown on providers that offer unmetered streaming and how to better manage your mobile data.

In 2016, Netflix began offering offline viewing that allows you to download select titles from its library to view without an Internet connection. Providers Stan, Amazon Prime Video, Disney Plus and hayu soon followed suit.

Should you fork out for 4K?

Well, that really depends on what kind of devices you intend to stream on. Netflix offers 4K/UHD streaming on a huge selection of 4K televisions. Powerhouse video game consoles such as PlayStation 4 Pro and Xbox One X, Blu-ray players and streaming media devices such as Fetch Mighty and Chromecast Ultra also allow for 4K streaming provided you have a 4K television/monitor to stream it through.

Slapping 4K on the box used to mean you'd be paying an arm and a leg for the latest and greatest television. But over the last few years, 4K displays have become more affordable. If you're lucky, you might even be able to nab 1 in an ALDI sale.

Stan and Prime Video began offering 4K/UHD plans soon after Netflix but with all 3 services, you'll pay a premium price for the finest viewing experience. Stan charges $19.00 per month for its 4K/UHD tier while Netflix charges $19.99 per month. Prime Video has only the 1-plan tier at $6.99 per month and has a bigger library than Netflix.

It's worth mentioning that paying extra for 4K with Netflix and Stan also allows you to stream on up to 4 devices simultaneously. If you're in a large household or run some side-hustle streaming group, you'll reap the benefits of 4K.

What are my options for streaming?

Some options are convenient but take a toll on your data while others take longer but allow offline viewing. Let us break down the differences.

Which service has the most content and what can I stream?

Each month, TV shows and movies are added and removed from streaming services in Australia.

In the table below, we keep track of how many TV shows and movies are available.

ProviderNumber TV showsNumber of Movies
Netflix22254166
Prime Video21038628
Stan8162261
Foxtel35971997
BINGE15641392
Disney Plus10221691
Paramount Plus439479

Now that we've weighed up how each service compares, let's find that TV show you're looking for. Simply type the title of the movie in the search bar provided to track down where it is streaming in Australia.

Looking for a particular movie? Head over to our movie search engine. Or if there's a certain series you're after see our TV search engine.

Try before you buy with these free trials

Frequently asked questions

How is the content delivered to my device?

This is all well and good but how exactly did Daenerys and her dragons end up on my smartphone? While it's not breathing fire or raising the dead, it's still quite magical. Let us show you how it's done.

More FAQ

More questions? You're not the only one. See what other people are asking.

Stay on top of the latest news and announcements

Where to watch miniseries Anne online in Australia

Where to watch miniseries Anne online in Australia

A mother fights for the truth in the wake of her son's tragic death.

Read more…
Top 10 TV shows in Australia this week and where to watch them

Top 10 TV shows in Australia this week and where to watch them

A captivating thriller, a fun sitcom and a dark teen drama are among our top picks this week.

Read more…
Where to watch TV series The Hardy Boys online in Australia

Where to watch TV series The Hardy Boys online in Australia

Based on the popular book series of the same name.

Read more…
Disney Plus deals new blow to Foxtel by taking FX hits

Disney Plus deals new blow to Foxtel by taking FX hits

FX fans will need a Disney Plus subscription to get their fix.

Read more…
Luxe Listings Sydney season 2: Preview, schedule and stream options

Luxe Listings Sydney season 2: Preview, schedule and stream options

Ready for a second helping of outrageous real estate?

Read more…
Where to watch musical comedy Better Nate Than Ever online in Australia

Where to watch musical comedy Better Nate Than Ever online in Australia

Every adventure begins with a dream.

Read more…
House of the Dragon: Release date and Australian broadcast confirmed

House of the Dragon: Release date and Australian broadcast confirmed

Your obsession with House Targaryen is about to intensify.

Read more…
Where to watch CODA online in Australia

Where to watch CODA online in Australia

Every family has its own language.

Read more…
Netflix is losing Shrek, Kung Fu Panda and other family faves in Australia

Netflix is losing Shrek, Kung Fu Panda and other family faves in Australia

It's your last chance to stream the greatest fairytale never told on Netflix.

Read more…
Where to watch Moon Knight online in Australia and release time

Where to watch Moon Knight online in Australia and release time

Tune in as the Marvel Cinematic Universe welcomes a new superhero.

Read more…
New on Netflix, Prime Video, Disney Plus, Stan, Foxtel, BINGE and more in April 2022

New on Netflix, Prime Video, Disney Plus, Stan, Foxtel, BINGE and more in April 2022

April will be an interesting streaming month.

Read more…
Where to watch Olivia Rodrigo: Driving Home 2 U online in Australia

Where to watch Olivia Rodrigo: Driving Home 2 U online in Australia

If you love Sour, this documentary is not to miss.

Read more…

Read more on this topic

Ask an Expert

You are about to post a question on finder.com.au:

  • Do not enter personal information (eg. surname, phone number, bank details) as your question will be made public
  • finder.com.au is a financial comparison and information service, not a bank or product provider
  • We cannot provide you with personal advice or recommendations
  • Your answer might already be waiting – check previous questions below to see if yours has already been asked

Finder only provides general advice and factual information, so consider your own circumstances, or seek advice before you decide to act on our content. By submitting a question, you're accepting our Terms of Use, Disclaimer & Privacy Policy and Privacy & Cookies Policy.

52 Responses

    Default Gravatar
    ernSeptember 25, 2019

    foxtel contracts Do seniors receive discounts

      Default Gravatar
      NikkiSeptember 25, 2019

      Hi Ern,

      Thanks for your message.

      As of this writing, Foxtel doesn’t offer senior discounts for their TV streaming service. You can find other TV streaming options that fits your budget using our comparison table. Once you have chosen a particular provider, press the click on the “Go to site” button to sign up or get in touch with their representatives for further assistance.

      Hope this helps!

      Best,
      Nikki

    Default Gravatar
    RayJune 28, 2019

    Could you tell me if a TCL TV model L55B3800F is a 4K TV please

      Default Gravatar
      NikkiJune 29, 2019

      Hi Ray,

      Thanks for getting in touch!

      Upon checking the TCL L55B3800F is a Full 1080p HD TV and not a 4K HD TV. If you are looking for 4K HD TV, you may find other options when you visit the TCL website.

      Hope this helps! For any further questions, feel free to reach out to us again, we’re here to help.

      Best,
      Nikki

    Default Gravatar
    JILLMarch 14, 2019

    How do I get Netflix on my TV screen. I can get it on my computer.
    Electronically challenged older person.

    Default Gravatar
    CraigDecember 6, 2018

    Hi

    I am after a mobile plan TV streaming plan and internet plan at home.

    Where do I start?

      Avatarfinder Customer Care
      JeniDecember 11, 2018Staff

      Hi Craig,

      Thank you for getting in touch with Finder.

      You may refer to our list of internet TV services. Please use the table to compare streaming providers that would suit your needs. There are many things you need to consider before signing up with a streaming provider such as price, content, quality, and compatible devices.

      Kindly enter your address to check NBN availability and compare plans that you may apply for. It is best to contact your top 3 providers to seek further assistance on how you may apply for an internet plan for your home.

      I hope this helps.

      Please feel free to reach out to us if you have any other enquiries.

      Thank you and have a wonderful day!

      Cheers,
      Jeni

    Default Gravatar
    BillFebruary 14, 2018

    How do I sign up for 9Now on my computer?

      Avatarfinder Customer Care
      JonathanMarch 7, 2018Staff

      Hi Bill, thanks for your inquiry.

      You can sign up for 9Now by going to the 9Now website and pressing the ‘Login’ button.

      Best,

      Jonathan

Go to site